Data Protection Notice

Last updated: December 2018

Company responsible

The company responsible for processing your personal data on our website is M. KAINDL OG, KAINDL FLOORING GmbH. You can find our information in legal notice. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

 

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Access data/server log files

We automatically collect and store in our log files the information automatically provided by your internet browser. This includes:

  • Browser type / version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited website)
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • the time of the server request
  • the amount of data transferred
  • report as to whether the access attempt was successful.

Users' IP addresses will be erased or anonymised after cessation of use. In the case that the IP addresses are anonymised, they are changed in such a way that details of personal or material circumstances can no longer only be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person or can only be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person with a disproportionate investment of time, cost, and labour. The data in the log files are analysed by us in anonymous form in order to further improve the website, make it more user-friendly, and find and correct errors more quickly. In addition, they are used to control server capacities so that appropriate data volumes can be made available if necessary.

 

Contact form

If you contact us using the form on the website or at office@kaindl.com, we will store the data you provide for six months for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your permission.

 

Registration/Web shop

The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using www.kaindl.com and for later contract processing. In addition, the following data is also stored for the purpose of contract processing: name, adress, e-mail, phonenumber, credit card data, anonymious IP-data and Cookies.

The data you provide are necessary to fulfil the contract or implement pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without these data. No data are transmitted to other recipients.

 

Data storage/Web shop

Please note that in order to simplify the purchasing process and for later contract processing, the web shop operator stores the connection owner's IP data, as well as the buyer's name, address, e-mail, phone number and using cookies. 

In addition, the following data is also stored for the purpose of contract processing: name, adress, e-mail, phonenumber, credit card data, anonymious IP-data and Cookies. The data you provide are necessary for to fulfil the contract or implement pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without these data. Data will not be transmitted to third parties, with the exception of transmitting credit card details to the processing bank institutions/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods, and to our tax consultant to fulfil our tax obligations. 

If the shopping process is aborted, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (7 years).

The name, address, goods purchased, and date of purchase data will also be stored until the expiry of product liability (10 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract fulfilment) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

 

Disclosure of data to third parties

The data collected by us will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or invoicing or if you have given your prior consent. The data shared in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfil their task. These providers have been carefully selected and commissioned by us in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. Any other use of the information is not permitted and also does not occur on the part of the service providers entrusted by us.

 

Job offers and online applications

We advertise job offers on our website with the option of sending us an application online (by e-mail or via the contact form). If you apply for an advertised position, your data will only be collected and processed by us as part of the application process and deleted by us after the vacancy has been filled, unless legal requirements require longer storage.

You have expressly agreed to longer storage in the event that a position is to be filled again later, or we conclude an employment contract with you, in which case the data will be stored by us in the personnel file and for processing payroll accounting in compliance with the statutory data protection requirements.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using your browser. They do not harm your computer. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit the website. If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to notify you of the use of cookies only accept cookies in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. You can find more information about the cookies used on this website here.

 

Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by clicking the link below. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: <a href=“javascript:gaOptout()“>Disable Google Analytics</a>

You can find more detailed information on Google's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on this website by the code "anonymizeIp" in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking).

 

Google Remarketing

Our pages use retargeting technologies from Google. This service is provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This makes it possible to show visitors to our sites targeted, personalised, interest-based advertising. The adverts are inserted on the basis of cookie-based analysis of previous usage and surfing habits. To our knowledge, no personal data are stored in doing so. For this purpose, a cookie is stored that will collect anonymised data about the interests of users and customise advertising according to this information. These cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device.

You can permanently reject the use of cookies for retargeting by disabling interest-based advertising by Google here: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

You can find more information and the data protection regulations in Google's Privacy Policy at www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

 

Right to information and right of revocation

You have the right to see your personal data, as well as the right to correct it, delete it, or restrict its processing, and the right to transmission of the data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until the point at which consent is revoked is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you opt out, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, 8 Wickenburggasse, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).